Dehai News

Dahabshiil long banner 728x90
Eritrea for mobile viewing

(Tour de l'Espoir) Yakob Debesay (Eritrea) win the 2nd edition in final classification of Tour de l'Espoir 2019

Posted by: Semere Asmelash

Date: Saturday, 09 February 2019

Tour of Hope (2.Ncup) - 5th stage - Victory of Mogisha, Debesay final winner


Tower of Hope (2.Ncup) - 5th stage - Victory of Mogisha, Debesay final winnerprofessionals

Ranking of the 5th stage

1Moses MUGISHA(Rwanda)
  
  

General classification

1Yacob DEBESAY(Eritrea)

Tour de l'Espoir (2.Ncup) - 5ème étape - Victoire de Mogisha ...

Velo-Club.net




Tour de l'Espoir: last stop in Moise Mugisha, general in Yacob Debesay

9 February 2019


The young Rwandan Moise Mugisha won the fifth and final stage of the Tour de l'Espoir with a long and spectacular lonely escape: taking advantage of the heavy gap in the overall standings Mugisha managed to take a wide margin of advantage and then at the finish he kept well 2'01 "on the Ecuadorian Santiago Montenegro, 2'05" on the Japanese Shoi Matsuda, 2'08 "on the Ethiopian Negasi Abreha and 2'26" on the group of the race leader.

The exultation at the goal of Moise Mugisha © Tour de l'Espoir
  The exultation at the goal of Moise Mugisha © Tour de l'Espoir

The national team of Eritrea has been busy enough to control all the attacks, but the final success has not escaped the 19 year-old Yacob Debesay who closed with 50 "on the compatriot Natnael Mebrahtom. The podium of the general classification was completed by Santiago Montenegro at 1'31 "with Ecuador, who also placed Alexis Quinteros fourth at 1'33".


Tower of Hope - Et. 5: Rankings


By FRÉDÉRIC GACHET  
February 9, 2019, 18:23

Moïse Mugisha (Rwanda) won solo this Saturday, in the fifth and final stage of the Tour de l'Espoir (2.Ncup), held over 69.3 kilometers around Yaoundé (Cameroon). Rwandan beat Santiago Montenegro (Ecuador) and Shoi Matsuda (Japan). 
Yakob Debesay (Eritrea) wins the overall classification of this second edition. Eritrea succeeds Rwandan Joseph Areruya on the charts. 

5th stage
classification : 1 MUGISHA Moise RWANDA RWA 69.3 km in 1h57'29 '' (average 35,392 km / h) (b: 16 '') 
2 MONTENEGRO Santiago ECU EQUATEUR 02'01 '' (b: 6 '') 
3 MATSUDA Shoi JAPAN JPN 02'05 '' (b: 4 '') 
4 ABREHA Negasi ETHIOPIA ETH 02'08 '' 
5 TESFASION Natnael ERYTHREE ERI 02 '

7 CARVALHO Gonçalo PORTUGAL POR ' 
8 SALGUEIRO Carlos PORTUGAL POR' 
9 SABBAHI Lahcen MOROCCO MAR 
'10 HARO Wilson ECU EQUATOR' (b: 2 '') 
11 QUINTEROS Alexis ECU ECU '12 
GERRITS Ben EUROPE-MONACO NED' 
13 OMAE Kakeru JAPAN JPN ' 
14 MANIZABAYO Eric RWANDA RWA' 
15 EBRAHIM Redwan ETHIOPIA ETH ' 
16 HAKIRUWIZEYE Samuel RWANDA RWA' 
17 MEBRAHTOM Natnael ERYTHREE ERI 02'39 '' (b: 2 '') 
18 MAGALHÃES Jorge PORTUGAL POR 02'46 '' 
19 SALAS ROBLEDO Juan Eduardo ARGENTINA ARG 03'13 '' 
20 MAYER Alexander MAURICE MRI 
'21 EJGU Million Beza ETHIOPIA ETH 03'23' '
22 MEHAGNOUL Marc EUROPE-MONACO NED 03'35 '' 
23 DAUMONT Paul BURKINA FASO BUR 03'56 ''
24 RUBERWA Jean Damascene RWANDA RWA 06'49 '' 
25 HABTEMICHAEL Daniel ERYTHREE ERI 07'40 '' 
26 CHEBLAOUI Oussama ALGERIA ALG 08'46 '' 
27 NZAFASHWANAYO Jean Claude RWANDA RWA 09'04 '' 
28 KIBREAB Filipos ERYTHREE ERI 09'17 '' 
29 HAYLEMARYAM Kibrom Teklebrhan ETHIOPIA ETH 10'08 '' 
30 OUSSIFI Mohamed Amine TUNISIA TUN 
'31 BDADOU Youssef MOROCCO MAR' 
32 MONTENEGRO FARINANGO Lenin Jav ECUADOR ECU 
'33 REDY Dylan MAURICE MRI 11'06' 
'34 NKURUNZIZA Yves RWANDA RWA' 
35 CAMPOS Francisco PORTUGAL POR 
'36 ISHIHARA Yuki JAPAN JPN 11'08' 
'37 KAKIZAKI Eugene JAPAN JPN'
38 WATANABE Ayumu JAPAN JPN 
'39 EL BASRI Soufiane MAROC MAR'
40 LOPES Pedro PORTUGAL POR 
'41 TEWELDE Robel ERYTHREE ERI' 
42 KAMMOUN Khaled TUNISIA TUN 15'03 '' 
43 ESSABBANY Abdelillah MOROCCO MAR 15'09 '' 
44 ANDRE Jeanlito MAURICE MRI 
'45 RODRIGUEZ Santiago Agustin ARGENTINA ARG 15'13' 
'46 TLIBA Achraf TUNISIA TUN 15'15 '' 
47 KAMDEM FODJO Jordan CAMEROON CMR 15'56 '' 
48 KOSSOKO Sadikou CAMEROON CMR 
'49 VOUKENG KEMTSOP Ismael CAMEROON CMR 16'36 '' 
50 KONE Souleymane BURKINA FASO BUR 16'40 '' 
51 RIGGOU Mohammed MAROC MAR 18'00 '' 
52 DIALLO Sadou BURKINA FASO BUR 20'12 '' 
53 HAMZA Yacine ALGERIA ALG 20'14 ''
54 KUERE NOUNAWE Rodrigue Eric CAMEROON CMR 22'13 '' 
55 GEBREWAHD Tamrat Meresa ETHIOPIA ETH 22'19 ''
56 ROUGIER-LAGANE Christopher MAURICE MRI 24'06 '' 
57 PRISO LOBE Alain Junior CAMEROON CMR 24'08 '' 
58 OUEDRAOGO Daouda BURKINA FASO BUR 
'59 NIKIEMA Bachirou BURKINA FASO BUR 25'01' 
'60 KOUADIO Kouamé Antoine CÔTE D'IVOIRE CIV 25'39 '' 
61 BENGAYOU Abdelraouf ALGERIA ALG 27'09 '' 
62 KOUAME Konan Olivier CIVIL OF IVORY CIV 28'09 '' 

Out of time: (Time limit: 2h26'51 '' - 29'22 '')
63 STENSON Adam EUROPE - MONACO 2h28'53 
64 ASSAHOUN Konan CÔTE D'IVOIRE 2h32'45 
65 ELKHOULY Sayed EGYPT 2h35'38 
66 LAABIDI Sleh TUNISIA 2h36'30 

Non-runners:
RGUIBI Mohamed MOROCCO 
TOMIO Daichi JAPAN Withdrawn 

:
LOPEZ GRANIZO Harold Martin ECUADOR
NAVAS MADERA Camilo Jose ECUADOR 
LEAÇA Gonçalo PORTUGAL 
MANSOURI Islam ALGERIA 
MANSOURI Hamza ALGERIA 
ASSAL Nadjib ALGERIA 
TESFAY Kbrab ETHIOPIA 
AZOR Andriano MAURICE 
CHARLOT Fernando MAURICE 
FERNÁNDEZ Emiliano ARGENTINA 
MENDEZ Marcos Omar ARGENTINA 
MELKI Mohamed Aziz TUNISIA 
HABOURIA Maher TUNISIA 
KABRE Bao Wendsom Daniel-BURKINA FASO 
KARL Adam EUROPE -MONACO 
ZUBAR Vladislav EUROPE-MONACO 
NIKULIN Danil EUROPE-MONACO 
MAHMOUD Mohamed EGYPTE 

Final general classification: 

1 DEBESAY Yakob ERYTHREE ERI 352.6 km in 8h37'13 '' (average 41,082 km / h)
 
2 MEBRAHTOM Natnael ERYTHREE ERI 50 ' '

3 MONTENEGRO Santiago ECUADOR ECU 01'31 '' 
4 QUINTEROS Alexis ECUADOR ECU 01'33 '' 
5 TESFASION Natnael ERYTHREE ERI 02'09 '' 
6 HARO Wilson ECU ECU 02'16 '' 
7 MATSUDA Shoi JAPAN JPN 02'24 '' 
8 EBRAHIM Redwan ETHIOPIA ETH 03'15 '' 
9 SABBAHI Lahcen MOROCCO MAR 03'47 '' 
10 ABREHA Negasi ETHIOPIA ETH 03'54 '' 
11 EJGU Million Beza ETHIOPIA ETH 04'22 '' 
12 GERRITS Ben EUROPE -0 MONACO NED 04 '26' 
'13 MANIZABAYO Eric RWANDA RWA 04'30' 
'14 CARVALHO Gonçalo PORTUGAL POR 04'46' 
'15 MAYER Alexandre MAURICE MRI 06'23' 
'16 HAKIRUWIZEYE Samuel RWANDA RWA 06'39 '' 
17 HABTEMICHAEL Daniel ERYTHREE ERI 06'50 '' 
18 SALAS ROBLEDO Juan Eduardo ARGENTINA ARG 07'12 ''
19 DAUMONT Paul BURKINA FASO BUR 08'51 '' 
20 KIBREAB Filipos ERYTHREE ERI 09'17 '' 
21 OMAE Kakeru JAPAN JPN 10'44 '' 
22 SALGUEIRO Carlos PORTUGAL POR 11'56 '' 
23 MAGALHES Jorge PORTUGAL POR 12'06 ' ' 
24 MUGISHA Moses RWANDA RWA 12'29' ' 
25 CHEBLAOUI Osama ALGERIA ALG 12'50' ' 
26 CAMPOS 


Dm eri tv subscribe

HDRI Publishers: Book Release - ህያው ደብሪ A Book Hailed As A Game Changer in Eritrean Modern Poetry