Dehai News

Stage 4 : 57th Presidential Cycling Tour of Türkiye Results

Posted by: Semere Asmelash

Date: Wednesday, 13 April 2022


Tour of Turkey 2022: Stage 4 Classifications

Tour of Turkey 2022: Stage 4 Classifications
EsCiclismo.com Road Competition 04/13/2022

-Dawit Yemane(Eritrea) finishes 6th and crosses the line with Nairo Quintana. Adne van Engelen just behind in 8th place.

These are the complete classifications after the fourth stage of the Presidential Tour of Turkey 2022, a 146.2-kilometer day disputed this Wednesday between the Turkish towns of Izmir (Konak) and Manisa (Spil Milli Park).

The stage victory was taken by the Argentine cyclist Eduardo Sepúlveda (Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli) ahead of the New Zealander Patrick Bevin (Israel-Premier Tech) and the Belgian Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto-Soudal), second and third respectively.

Sepúlveda went on to lead the individual general classification of the Turkish round.

Classifications

Classification of the 4th stage:
1. Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG/Drone Hopper-Androni G.) - 3:48:38
2. Patrick Bevin (NZL/Israel-Premier Tech) at 0:15
3. Harm Vanhoucke (BEL/Lotto-Soudal) at 0: 15
4. Nairo Quintana (COL/Arkéa-Samsic) at 0:15
5. Jay Vine (AUS/Alpecin-Fenix) at 0:15
6. Dawit Yemane (ERI/Bike Aid) at 0:20
7. Lyu Xianjing ( CHN/China Glory) at 0:24
8. Adne Van Engelen (NED/Bike Aid) at 0:38
9. Nicolas Edet (FRA/Arkéa-Samsic) at 0:38
10. Anders Halland Johannessen (NOR/One-X Pro Cycling) at 0:41
11. Henri Vandenabeele (BEL/Dsm) at 0:46
12. Mustafa Sayar (TUR/Sakarya BB Pro) at 0:53
13. Kevin Colleoni (ITA/BikeExchange) at 1:11
14. Mario Aparicio (ESP/Burgos-BH) at 1:11
15. Vojtech Repa (CZE/Kern Pharma) at 1:11
16. Iván Moreno (ESP/Kern Pharma) at 1:19
17. Julen Irizar (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 1:32
18. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA/Eolo-Kometa) at 1:32
19. Samuele Zoccarato (ITA /Bardiani-CSF) at 1:32

20. Dylan Sunderland (AUS/Global 6) at 1:46

General ranking:
1. Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG/Drone Hopper-Androni G.) - 15:04:14
2. Patrick Bevin (NZL/Israel-Premier Tech) at 0:14
3. Jay Vine (AUS/Alpecin-Fenix) at 0: 25
4. Harm Vanhoucke (BEL/Lotto-Soudal) at 0:37
5. Anders Halland Johannessen (NOR/Uno-X Pro Cycling) at 0:46
6. Nicolas Edet (FRA/Arkéa-Samsic) at 0:53
7 Dawit Yemane (ERI/Bike Aid) at 0:53
8. Sean Bennett (USA/China Glory) at 0:57
9. Mustafa Sayar (TUR/Sakarya BB Pro) at 1:10
10. Henri Vandenabeele (BEL/Dsm ) at 1:12
11. Kevin Colleoni (ITA/BikeExchange) at 1:16
12. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA/Eolo-Kometa) at 1:42
13. Mario Aparicio (ESP/Burgos-BH) at 1:44
14. Vojtech Repa (CZE/Kern Pharma) at 1:44
15. Samuele Zoccarato (ITA/Bardiani-CSF) at 1:49
16. Nairo Quintana (COL/Arkéa-Samsic) at 2:04
17. Dylan Sunderland (AUS/Global 6) at 2:12
18. Samuele Rivi (ITA /Eolo-Kometa) at 2:17
19. Corbin Strong (NZL/Israel-Premier Tech) at 2:37
20. Txomin Juaristi (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 2:46

Overall Points Ranking (Top-10):
1. Jasper Philipsen (BEL/Alpecin-Fenix) - 43
2. Kaden Groves (AUS/BikeExchange) - 42
3. Miguel Angel Fernandez (ESP/Global 6) - 29
4. Caleb Ewan (AUS/Lotto-Soudal) - 26
5. Cees Bol (NED/Dsm) - 22
6. Sam Bennett (IRL/Bora-Hansgrohe) - 21
7. Danny van Poppel (NED/Bora-Hansgrohe) - 21
8. Patrick Bevin (NZL/Israel-Premier Tech) - 19
9. Iúri Leitão (POR/Caja Rural-RGA) - 9
10. Nicolas Edet (FRA/Arkéa-Samsic) - 8

General classification of the mountain (Top-10):
1. Eduardo Sepúlveda (ARG/Drone Hopper-Androni G.) - 10
2. Noah Granigan (USA/Wildlife Generation) - 9
3. Patrick Bevin (NZL/Israel-Premier Tech) - 8
4. Vitaliy Buts (UKR/Sakarya BB Pro) - 6
5. Nicolas Edet (FRA/Arkéa-Samsic) - 5
6. Harm Vanhoucke (BEL/Lotto-Soudal) - 5
7. Julen Irizar (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 3
8. Nairo Quintana (COL /Arkéa-Samsic) - 3
9. Carlos García (ESP/Kern Pharma) - 2
10. Jon Barrenetxea (ESP/Caja Rural-RGA) - 2

General team classification:
1. Kern Pharma - 45:18:47
2. Bike Aid at 0:40
3. Arkéa-Samsic at 0:50
4. Eolo-Kometa at 1:11
5. Israel-Premier Tech at 2:15
6. Caja Rural -RGA at 3:23
7. Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:32
8. China Glory at 5:59
9. Bardiani-CSF at 8:07
10. Global 6 at 8:19
11. Burgos-BH at 11:00
12 Drone Hopper-Androni G. at 11:34
13. Astana-Qazaqstan at 12:58
14. BikeExchange at 13:27
15. Spor Toto at 13:56
16. Saris Rouvy Sauerland at 16:01
17. Sakarya BB Pro at 20:26
18. Uno-X Pro Cycling at 22:58
19. Lotto-Soudal at 23:12
20. Alpecin-Fenix ​​at 23:55
21. Novo Nordisk at 25:01
22. Dsm at 27:05
23. Human Powered Health at 32:56
24. Bora-Hansgrohe at 33:27
25. Wildlife Generation at 40:50


Presidential Cycling Tour of Türkiye 2022 Stage 4 results
Dawit Yemane finishes 6th and crosses the line with Nairo Quintana.

Inline image








🇪🇷 Gergera Dam Eritrea 🇪🇷